banner

PCA Logo

Concours Results

To download the full concours results in a PDF file, click here.

Performance Group - these are the Thoroughbred Race Cars, modified race cars, or street modified cars,
    Judged on presentation and cleanliness
             
Modified Division        
Touring (the judges check Exterior, Interior, Engine, and Trunk)  
Place Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Raw
1
237 David C. Campbell Ohio Valley 1995 911 206.1
Performance Group        
Street Modified Division        
Touring            
Place Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Raw
1 531 George Bocklemann Potomac 1996 911/993 228.2
2 254 Rod Gustafson Chicago 1957 Speedster 226.7
3 600 Robert W. Newton Kansas City 1957 356 Speedster 226.5
4 296 Mario Jedwabnik Chicago 1987 930 226.2
5 337 Karen Sells Carolinas 1970 914/6 223.5
6 669 Robert Rathe Metro New York 1964 356C 217.2
7 618 Richard H. Taubman Chicago Robin Largo 1973 911 202.2
Performance Group          
Thoroughbred Racers Division          
Full (the judges check Exterior, Interior, Engine, Trunk, Undercarriage)   Division
Place Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Raw Rank
1
519 Jerry Molitor Northern New Jersey 1986 962 290.5 1
Performance Group          
Street Modified Division          
Full             Division
Place Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Raw Rank
1 573 Kevin A. Watts Hurricane Cam Ingram 1973 911 295.3 1
2 241 Michael B Gallagher Chicago 1995 911 295 2
3 316 George Sells Carolinas 1970 914/6 294.9 4
4 105 Vic W. Rola Smoky Mountain Carol Rola 1972 911E 279.9 3
Preparation Group - This group contains contemporary Porsches,   
    judges are looking for overall cleanliness, top to bottom  
    extra points are awarded for mileage driven to Parade  
             
Division  CI - All Model Years 2001- 2010      
911 Carrera (997) & Turbo - Touring       
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 137 Chip Hammond Inland Northwest Tillie Hammond 2007 997 238.88
2 459 Ron Pearlman Gold Coast Stan Pearlman 2005 997 236.74
3 138 Jerome J. Magolan Hurricane 2006 997 C4S 235.20
4 234 Charles R. Dow Northeast Martha Dow 2009 997 234.80
5 514 Gregory L. Tipple Central Wisconsin Janice Tipple 2009 C4S 232.30
6 209 Harry Covington Northern Ohio 2007 GT3 231.40
7 407 George A. Biskup Chicago Bernadette Biskup 2010 Carrera S 231.23
8 292 Richard Waddell Central Pennsylvania Trippi, Joanne 2008 911 229.60
9 561 Charles C. Hagen Motor-Stadt Jackie Hagen 2008 911 227.20
10 61 Jim F. Osgood Rocky Mountain 2005 Carrera S 218.48
Preparation Group      
Division  CI - All Model Years 2001- 2010      
911 Carrera (996) & Turbo - Touring      
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 228 Jeffery L. Markel Central Pennsylvania Ellen Markel 2003 996 C4S 235.90
2 224 Thomas J. Minnella Maverick Barbara Minnella 2002 996 Turbo 231.13
3 437 David L Varwig Chicago Jeanne Varwig 2004 911 GT3 230.50
4 173 Leslie E. Schreiber Loma Prieta 2002 911 229.40
5 131 Jeffrey Schulz Chicago Weijing Schulz 2001 996 Turbo 225.30
Preparation Group        
Division  CI - All Model Years 2001- 2010      
Boxster (986) - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 470 James B. Williams Southeast Michigan Laurie Williams 2002 Boxster S 226.10
Preparation Group        
Division  CI - All Model Years 2001- 2010      
Boxster (987), Cayman, Cayman S - Touring      
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 163 Jeff D. DeRoos Oregon Nancy DeRoos 2008 Boxster 238.68
2 207 David C. Conklin First Settlers Donna Conklin 2005 Boxster 237.46
3 446 Davis B. Lumpkin Carolinas Fran Lumpkin 2009 Boxster S 237.00
4 393 Terryl A. Johnson Carolinas Shelley Johnson 2007 Boxster 236.70
5 616 Ted M. Hunter Ohio Valley Kathie Hunter 2008 Boxster S 235.20
6 701 Marc D. Schlesinger Chicago 2006 Boxster S 181.50
Preparation Group        
Division  CI - All Model Years 2001- 2010      
Cayenne - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1
6 Nguyen, Vu T. Potomac Nguyen, Loan 2006 Cayenne 233.60
Preparation Group        
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000    
911 Carrera (including 964 and 993) & Turbo - Touring    
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 309 Fred R. Kohly Gold Coast Lucy Kohly 1995 911 236.84
2 605 Michael P. Milhouse Chicago April Milhouse 1996 Carrera 4 233.30
3 350 Dennis Hall Chicago 1997 993 Turbo 230.50
4 550 Keith D. Levendorf Northern Ohio Terry Levendorf 1997 993 220.60
Preparation Group        
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000      
928 - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 298 Richard H. Sacks Chicago 1994 928 GTS 224.00
Preparation Group      
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000      
944, 944 Turbo, and 968 - Touring      
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 677 Frank Novak Chicago Laura Novak 1996 968 230.40
Preparation Group        
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000      
Boxster (986) - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 87 Mark J. Hubley Chesapeake 1999 Boxster 236.40
Preparation Group          
Division CI - All Model Years 2001 - 2010        
911 Carrera (997) & Turbo - Full         Division
Class Rank Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 18 Cole R. Scrogham Shenandoah Suanne Scrogham 2010 GT3RS 299.40 1
2 11 James D. Cambron Heart O' Dixie Suki Cambron 2010 GT3RS 298.50 4
3 34 John Diwik Chicago Beth Luddy 2008 997 298.30 5
4 72 Anne Retzler Lone Star Ron Baklarz 2008 911 (997) 292.84 11
5 362 Steven Ryan Reyna Ozark 2005 Carrera 286.00 13
Preparation Group          
Division CI - All Model Years 2001 - 2010        
911 Carrera (996) & Turbo - Full         Division
Class Rank Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 116 Frederick C. Young Southeast Michigan Kathy Young 2002 996 300.10 2
2 82 Gregory A. Lehman Chicago 2003 911 295.50 6
3 95 Michael Benet Lincloln Trail 2004 GT3 294.40 8
Preparation Group          
Division CI - All Model Years 2001 - 2010        
Boxster (986) - Full         Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 285 Kenneth Raines Heart O' Dixie 2001 Boxster S 296.90 9
Preparation Group          
Division CI - All Model Years 2001 - 2010        
Boxster (987), Cayman, and Cayman S - Full       Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 404 Grant Davis Peachstate 2006 Cayman S 302.60 3
2 92 Jim Becker Pocono Margery Becker 2006 987 296.10 10
3 297 Steven W. Reyna Ozark 2006 Boxster S 288.40 12
Preparation Group        
Division CI - All Model Years 2001 - 2010        
Panamera - Full           Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 62 Gale Galloway Carolinas Alex Galloway 2010 Panamera 4S 299.40 6
Preparation Group      
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000      
911 Carrera (including 964 and 993) & Turbo - Full     Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 164 Robert W. Kuchenbecker Peachstate Patricia Kuchenbecker 1998 993 C2S 300.40 3
2 295 Richard Laurie Chicago Susan Laurie 1998 Carrera S 298.60 1
3 54 Hank Weil Chicago Jolly Weil 1994 911 297.00 2
4 344 Frank Creamer Chicago 1991 C2 293.40 4
Preparation Group          
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000        
928 - Full           Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 283 Jeffrey L. Frye Peachstate Nancy Frye 1993 928 GTS 294.50 6
Preparation Group          
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000        
944, 944 Turbo, and 968 - Full         Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 45 Daniel J Deegan Niagara Alice Radloff 1995 968 294.10 5
2 371 Paul P Orkild Rocky Mountain Barbara Orkild 1994 968 291.70 8
3 560 Mark L Taylor Northern Ohio Caroline Taylor 1992 968 291.30 7
Preparation Group          
Division CII - All Model Years 1991 - 2000        
Boxter (986) - Full         Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 346 Nicole Fulton Tennessee Chris Baker 1998 Boxster 275.70 9
Preservation Group - cars are 21 years or older, driven, but maintained in original condition
Division PII - 911/912 through 1983      
912, except 912E;1965 -1973 911 - Touring   Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 205 James Kuban Chicago Candyce Jones 1973 911S 1
2 90 Brian C. Fryar Michigan 1971 911S 2
3 538 William W. Lovett Southeast Michigan 1966 911 4
Preservation Group      
Division PII - 911/912 through 1983      
1974 - 1983 911 & Turbo; 912E - Touring     Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 642 Charles H. Armstrong Maverick Pamela Armstrong 1980 911 3
Preservation Group      
Division PIII - 1984 - 1990 911 & Turbo      
Touring           Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 370 Robert J. Knapik Northern New Jersey 1989 911 1
2 89 Robert Amano Southeast Michigan Marilyn Amano 1988 911 2
3 547 David M. Tyler Milwaukee Jacquie Tyler 1985 911 Turbo 3
4 106 Ronald D. Bean Chicago Terese Lenz 1986 911 4
5 230 Joyce A. Gladle Central New York 1985 911 5
6 559 Craig Knight Chicago Janice Knight 1986 911C 6
7 597 W. David Renner Southeast Michigan Christine Renner 1986 911 Carrera 7
8 414 Chuck P. Steinke Florida Crown Carol Steinke 1984 911 8
Not Eligible 399 Mark W. Roter Chicago Bonnie Roter 1985 911 Turbo Not Eligible
Preservation Group        
Division PIV - 914        
Touring           Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 165 Karl Schulz Rally Sport 1974 914 1
2 549 Brad Shisler Mid Ohio 1976 914 2
Preservation Group        
Division PV - 924/944/928/968        
924, 924 S, 924 Turbo, and 1983-89 944 and 944 Turbo - Touring Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 357 Bruce D. Gearns Southeast Michigan 1987 944S 1
2 12 Ellen Beck North Country Robert Gutjahr 1979 924 Sebring 2
3 208 Scott Varwig Chicago Harry Varwig 1989 944 Turbo 3
4 319 Sam Collura Chicago 1989 944 Turbo 4
Preservation Group        
Division PV - 924/944/928/968        
1978 - 1989 928 - Touring       Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 510 Thomas R. Kurowski Chicago 1988 928 S4 5
Preservation Group        
Division PVI - Originality Automobiles      
1977 - 1990 911 all - Touring       Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 388 Ezellluen Z. Fox Great Plains Tim Grandon 1989 911 1
Preservation Group        
Division PVI - Originality Automobiles      
1977 - 1990 924, 944, 928 all - Touring   Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Rank
1 189 Jim Borowske Mid Ohio 1983 944 2
2 680 Fred Rubinstein Southeast Michigan Sharon Rubinstein 1977 928 3
Miss Class. 315 Vipul Darji Chicago 1988 951 Miss Class.
Restoration Group - these cars are judged on their originality, or their return to original condition
Division RI - 356          
356 and 356A - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 555 Bill Favors Chicago 1957 356A 232.2
2 214 Reid Vann St. Louis Liz Vann 1957 356A 231.1
Restoration Group        
Division RI - 356          
356B and C - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 596 William E. Jackson Rocky Mountain Lynne Bentsen 1963 356B Super 90 233.4
2 563 Ray Morgan Peachstate 1963 356B 228.2
3 88 John R. Kent Riesentoter Phyllis Kent 1964 356C 225.9
4 588 Brian J. Stevens Chicago Joy Stevens 1961 356B 214.3
5 161 Robert K. Burnham Chicago Rita Burnham 1964 356C 209.3
6 203 Gary L. Myers Magnolia Connie Myers 1963 356B 203.8
Restoration Group        
Division RII - 911/912 Through Model Year 2000    
912 (except 912E), 1965 - 1973 911 - Touring      
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 392 Ed Mayo Maverick 1972 911S 231.1
2 425 Jack D. Baker Peachstate Kathy Baker 1967 912 221.3
3 649 Charles A. Haas Michigan 1968 912 195.3
Restoration Group        
Division RIII - 914        
Touring            
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 487 Michael C. Dogan Chicago 1976 914 231.5
Restoration Group        
Division RIV - 924/944/928/968/986 through Model Year 2000
924, 944, 968 - Touring        
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total
1 687 Mike Hinrichsen Lincoln Trail 1986 944 231.3
Restoration Group            
Division RI - 356              
356 and 356A - Full       Division Level of
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank Achievement
1 168 Tom Scott Rocky Mountain Lynn Scott 1597 356A 299.3 1 Gmund
2 454 Cameron Ingram Carolinas Robert Ingram 1952 356 298.5 3 Gmund
3 186 George A. Alspaugh San Diego Sibet Alspaugh 1957 356 298.1 5 Gmund
4 598 Brandon Terretti Hurrican Kevin Watts 1958 356A Speedster 297.1 6 Zuffen-hausen
5 169 Richard Riley Western Michigan 1958 356 296.3 8 Zuffen-hausen
6 665 Ronald Felson Chicago 1955 Continental 287.2 9
7 625 Jay Yost Lincoln Trail 1956 356A 281.7 10
8 664 Randall P. Alexander Milwaukee 1955 356 Speedster 280.8 11
9 696 William Groschen Nord Stern 1955 Speedster 208.9 12
Restoration Group            
Division RI - 356              
356B and C - Full         Division Level of
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank Achievement
1 543 Corey W. Johnson Nord Stern 1963 356 Carrera 2 298.7 2 Gmund
2 111 Paul N. Risinger Pacific Northwest Pamela Risinger-Hurte 1965 356 SC 298.4 4 Gmund
3 43 Skip H. Shirley San Diego Leslie Shirley 1963 356  296.8 7 Zuffen-hausen
Restoration Group          
Division RIII - 914          
Full             Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 614 David Hatch Milwaukee 1972 914-6 291.6 1
Restoration Group        
Division RIV - 924/944/928/968/986 through Model Year 2000    
1978 - 1995 928 - Full       Division
Class Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Total Rank
1 151 Gordon, Jeffrey Tennessee Gordon, Annie 1981 928 274.9 1
Honorary Judges Choice Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
111 Paul N. Risinger Pacific Northwest Pamela Risinger-Hurte 1965 356 SC
Peoples Choice Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
169 Richard Riley Western Michigan 1958 356
Restoration Group Level of Achievement Awards
Weissach (bronze) - 292 points to less than 295 points, based on raw scores
Zuffenhausen (silver) - 295 points to less than 298 points, based on raw scores
Gmund (gold) - 298 points and above
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche Pts Award
ZUFFEN-HAUSEN 169 Richard Riley Western Michigan 1958 356 296.3 Zuffen-hausen
43 Skip H. Shirley San Diego Leslie Shirley 1963 356  296.8 Zuffen-hausen
598 Brandon Terretti Hurrican Kevin Watts 1958 356A Speedster 297.1 Zuffen-hausen
GMUND 186 George A. Alspaugh San Diego Sibet Alspaugh 1957 356 298.1 Gmund
111 Paul N. Risinger Pacific Northwest Pamela Risinger-Hurte 1965 356 SC 298.4 Gmund
454 Cameron Ingram Carolinas Robert Ingram 1952 356 298.5 Gmund
543 Corey W. Johnson Nord Stern 1963 356 Carrera 2 298.7 Gmund
168 Tom Scott Rocky Mountain Lynn Scott 1957 356A 299.3 Gmund
Performance Group Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
573 Kevin A. Watts Hurricane Cam Ingram 1973 911
Preparation Group Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
18 Cole R. Scrogham Shenandoah Suanne Scrogham 2010 GT3RS
Preservation Group Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
357 Bruce D. Gearns Southeast Michigan 1987 944S
Restoration Group Award
Entry # Entrant Region Co-Entrant Porsche
168 Tom Scott Rocky Mountain Lynn Scott 1957 356A

 

 

Copyright 2009 Porsche Club of America | All Rights Reserved